Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Random Shit about Eminem

Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III




Birthdate: October 17, 1972



Birthplace: Kansas City, Missouri



Occupations: Actor, Musician



Quote: "Don't do drugs, don't have unprotected sex, don't be violent. Leave that to me."



Claim to Fame: Hit debut album, The Slim Shady LP (1999)



Significant Other(s):



Wife: Kimberly Mathers; high school sweethearts; Eminem filed for divorce August 2000; reconciled December 2000; Kim filed for divorce a few months later; divorce final October 2001



Family:



Mother: Debbie R. Mathers-Briggs; sued Eminem for $12 million for defamation, settled for $25,000



Daughter: Hailie Jade; born December 25, 1995; mother, Kim Mathers



Awards:



1999: MTV Video Music Award: Best New Artist, "My Name Is"



1999: Grammy: Rap Solo Performance, "My Name Is"



1999: Grammy: Best Rap Album, The Slim Shady LP



2003: Grammy: Best Rap Album, The Eminem Show



2003: Grammy: Best Short Form Music Video, "Without Me"



2003: Teen Choice Award: Choice Movie Actor-Dramatic/Action Adventure, 8 Mile



2003: Teen Choice Award: Choice Movie Breakout Star, 8 Mile



2003: MTV Movie Award: Best Male Performance, 8 Mile



2003: MTV Movie Award: Breakthrough Male Performance, 8 Mile



2003: Broadcast Film Critics Association Award: Best Song, Lose Yourself



2003: Oscar: Best Music, Original Song, Lose Yourself



2004: ASCAP Award: Most Performed Song from a Motion Picture, Lose Yourself



Factoids:



Raised in a Detroit ghetto



Discovered by Dr. Dre after calling into a radio station and rapping on the air



Education:



Lincoln High School, Warren, Michigan

6 comments:

  1. Just the best rapper of all time :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I really dislike how much he whined about Kim then he ended up going back with her. Ughhh

    ReplyDelete